2018-2019 Examples of Excellence

    • American Crystal Sugar
      • VEX Robotics STEM grant recipient (Grand Forks Public Schools)
    • Association for Career and Technical Education
      • 2019 New Teacher of the Year (Katie Hatt, Red River High School)
    • Communication, Speech & Theatre Association of North Dakota
      • 2018 Hall of Fame inductee (Yvonne Kalka, Grand Forks Central High School)
    • Commission on Presidential Scholars
      • 2018 state nominees for U.S. Presidential Scholars in Career and Technical Education Program (Kyle Hoglund, Grand Forks Central High School; Mandy Williamson, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Grand Forks Public Schools nominees for U.S. Presidential Scholars in Career and Technical Education Program (Cortney Gereau (Grand Forks Central High School), Kyle Hogland (Grand Forks Central High School), Chloe Rowekamp (Red River High School), Andrew Stayman (Grand Forks Central High School), and Mandy Williamson (Grand Forks Central High School)
    • DECA (North Dakota)
      • 2019 New Advisor of the Year (Maggie Uetz, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Chapter of the Year (Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 DECA Coordinator’s Cup recipient (Kim Clark, Grand Forks Central High School)
    • Doodle 4 Google
      • 2019 North Dakota award winner (Hannah Quinn, Red River High School)
    • Eastern Dakota Conference (EDC)
      • 2019 Boys’ Golf All-EDC Team (Cole Hanson, Grand Forks Central High School, Zach Hinschberger, Red River High School; Koby Kuenzel, Red River High school; Brady McGarry, Grand Forks Central High School; Brandon McGarry, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Softball EDC Senior Athlete of the Year Nominees (Kiera Bohan, Red River High School; Cortney Gereau, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Softball All-EDC Team (Kiera Bohan, Red River High School; Haley Gereau, Grand Forks Central High School; Julia Soleim, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Baseball EDC Senior Athlete of the Year (Parker Stroh, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Baseball All-EDC Team (Zach Carolin, Red River High School; Will Eagleson, Grand Forks Central High School; Joey Grabanski, Grand Forks Central High School; Parker Monette, Red River High School; Brody Sorenson, Red River High School; Parker Stroh, Grand Forks Central High School; Zach Vodden, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Girls’ Soccer All-EDC Team (Hannah Gray, Red River High School; Lauren Harrison, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Girls’ Tennis Senior Athlete of the Year Nominee (Katie Stauss, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Girls’ Tennis All-EDC Team (Anna Caoili, Red River High School; Shaelyn Johnson, Red River High School; Gabby Spicer, Grand Forks Central High School; Katie Stauss, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Girls’ Track and Field Senior Athlete of the Year (Mackenzie Severson, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Girls’ Track and Field Shot Put Champion (Shelby Frank, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Girls’ Track and Field Discus Champion (Shelby Frank, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Girls’ Track and Field Triple Jump Champion (Claire Leach, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Track and Field 110-m Hurdle Champion (Bryce Enerson, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Track and Field Javelin Champion (Brett Klefstad, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Track and Field Pole Vault Champion (Kaden Rohloff, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Basketball All-EDC Team (Chris Demuth, Grand Forks Central High School; Brady Dvorak, Red River High School; Will Ohioha, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Girls’ Basketball All-EDC Team (Shelby Frank, Red River High School, Jadyn Sondrol, Red River High School; Kenady Steffan, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Girls’ Gymnastics Champions (Grand Forks KnightRiders)
      • 2019 Girls’ Gymnastics Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year (Charisse Vetsch, Grand Forks KnightRiders)
      • 2019 Girls’ Gymnastics All-EDC Team (Katie BlackmunRebekah Kauffman, Julia Miller, Sydnee Spivey, Charisse Vetsch – Grand Forks Central KnightRiders)
        2019 Girls’ Hockey All-EDC Team (Payton Kriewald, Grand Forks KnightRiders)
      • 2019 Boys’ Hockey Champions (Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Hockey Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year (Cole Hanson, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Hockey Coach of the Year (Grant Paranica, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Hockey All-EDC Team (Connor Arel, Red River High School; Nate Bradbury, Red River High School; Hunter Bjorge, Grand Forks Central High School; Cole Hanson, Grand Forks Central High School; Brandon Holt, Grand Forks Central High School; Lucas Kanta, Grand Forks Central High School; William Lawson-Body, Grand Forks Central High School; Tyler Savage, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Wrestling Coach of the Year (Jeff Welsh, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Wrestling Champions (Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Boys’ Soccer EDC Coach of the Year (George DuBois, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Boys’ Soccer All-EDC Team (Lucas Kanta, Grand Forks Central High School; William Lawson-Body, Grand Forks Central High School; Jackson Macho, Grand Forks Central High School; Suraj Magar, Red River High School; Sylver Osodo, Grand Forks Central High School; Mason Thingvold, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Class AAA Football All-EDC Team (Torey Battles, Grand Forks Central High School; Tanner Bernhardson, Red River High School; Dawson Brandvold, Red River High School; Austin Braun, Grand Forks Central High School; Brady Dvorak, Red River High School; Nathan Schumacher, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Boys’ Cross Country Champions (Red River High School)
      • 2018 Girls' Cross Country All-EDC Team (Emily Nelson, Red River High School; Alexis Roehl, Grand Forks Central High School; Mikayla Weiss, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Girls' Cross Country EDC Outstanding Senior Athlete Runner-Up –(Alexis Roehl, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Boys' Cross Country All-EDC Team (Jake Arason, Red River High School; Adam Arnold, Grand Forks Central High School; Thomas Hugo, Red River High School; Hunter McHenry, Red River High School; Ryan Prusak, Red River High School; Matthew Rongitsch, Red River High School; Zach Simon, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Boys' Cross Country EDC Outstanding Senior Athlete Runner-Up (Jake Arason, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Boys' Cross Country EDC Coach of the Year (Richard DaFoe, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Boys’ Tennis East Region Singles Champion (Gary Wu, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Boys’ Tennis East Region Team Champion (Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Boys’ Tennis All-EDC Team (Kaden Johnson, Red River High School; Jack Lindgren, Red River High School; Braden Panzer, Grand Forks Central High School; Logan Sandberg, Grand Forks Central High School; Cole Spicer, Grand Forks Central High School; Gary Wu, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Boys’ Tennis East Region Senior Athlete of the Year nominees (Jack Lindgren, Red River High School; James Votava, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Boys’ Tennis EDC Coach of the Year (Max Weisser, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Girls’ Golf East Region Champions (Red River High School)
      • 2018 Girls’ Golf East Region Medalist (Lily Bredemeier, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Girls’ Golf All-EDC Team (Lily Bredemeier, Red River High School; Kelly DeBeltz, Red River High School; Lexi Laframboise, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Girls’ Golf East Region All-Tournament Team (Lily Bredemeier, Red River High School; Kelly DeBeltz, Red River High School; Maggie Manson, Red River High School)
    • Fulbright Teachers for Global Classrooms Program (Fulbright TGC)
      • 2018-2019 Fellow (Rebecca Lord, Valley Middle School)
    • Girls Go CyberStart
      • 2019 1st Place, Access Level in North Dakota (Red River High School)
    • Marzano Research
      • Level 1 Safe, Supportive, and Collaborative Culture certification in Marzano High-Reliability Schools (all Grand Forks Public Schools)
    • National Association of Music Merchants (NAMM)
      • 2019 Best Communities for Music Education (Grand Forks Public Schools)
    • National School Public Relations Association
      • 2019 Golden Achievement Award (Tracy Jentz, Grand Forks Public Schools)
    • Northeast Regional Science and Engineering Fair
      • 2019 Senior Division Reserve Champion (Shri Patel, Red River High School
      • 2019 Junior Division Reserve Champions (Adeline Brutger, Elroy Schroeder Middle School; Ava Kruger, Elroy Schroeder Middle School)
      • 2019 State Science Fair Participants (Ashtyn Auch, Elroy Schroeder Middle School; Preston Diederich, Elroy Schroeder Middle School; Kate Edman, Elroy Schroeder Middle School; Gabrielle Evanson, Valley Middle School; Reagan Gaukler, Elroy Schroeder Middle School; Sophus Hammond, Valley Middle School; Hannah Litzinger, Elroy Schroeder Middle School; Paige MacKenzie, Elroy Schroeder Middle School; Ella Nicholson, Elroy Schroeder Middle School; Taylor Piepkorn, Elroy Schroeder Middle School; Hailey Sporbert, Elroy Schroeder Middle School; Katie Swartz, Elroy Schroeder Middle School; Tyler Whalen Valley Middle School).
      • 2019 Elementary Division Grant Champion (Mikayla Colbert, Discovery Elementary School)
    • North Dakota Association for Lifelong Learning (NDALL)
      • Alternative Education Student of the Year (Austin Moen, Community High School)
    • North Dakota Association of Secondary School Principals (NDASSP)
      • 2019 Class A Academic All-State Team Members (Jill Goodman, Red River High School, honorable mention team; Madelynne Heydt, Red River High School, honorable mention team; Benjamin Hu, Red River High School, gold team; Tian Huang, Red River High School, gold team; Madeline Kleven, Red River High School, bronze team; Millicent Schwartz, Red River High School; gold team)
    • North Dakota Career and Technical Education Department
      • 2018 Grant Recipient (non-traditional career activities) (Grand Forks Public Schools)
      • 2018 Grant Recipient (competitive VEX Robotics) (Grand Forks Public Schools)
    • North Dakota Council on the Arts
      • 2019 Special Project Grant Recipient (Grand Forks Public Schools’ Band Department)
    • North Dakota Department of Public Instruction
      • North Dakota Teacher of the Year finalist (Leslye Thiery, Discovery Elementary School)
      • North Dakota Computer and Cyber Science Academic Content Standards Development Committee Member (Theresa Ostgarden, South Middle School)
    • North Dakota Governor’s Office
      • Youth Ending Stigma (YES) Challenge Award Winner (Grand Forks Youth Commission)
    • North Dakota High School Activities Association
      • 2019 Class A Boys’ Golf State Champions (Red River High School)
      • 2019 Girls’ Tennis Singles Champion (Shaelyn Johnson, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Girls’ Tennis Senior Athlete of the Year Nominee (Katie Stauss, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Class A Outdoor Track and Field Girls’ Shot Put Champion (Shelby Frank, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Class A Outdoor Track and Field Girls’ Discus Throw Champion (Shelby Frank, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Basketball All-Tournament Team (Will Obioha, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Hockey Champions (Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Hockey All-Tournament MVP (Lucas Kanta, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Hockey All-Tournament Team (Hunter Bjorge, Grand Forks Central High School; Cole Hanson, Grand Forks Central High School; Tucker Hodgson, Grand Forks Central High School; Lucas Kanta, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Girls’ Hockey All-Tournament Team (Shaley Jo Richards, Grand Forks KnightRiders)
      • 2019 State Debate (Division I Lincoln-Douglas Debate quarterfinalist (Oliver Dalmi, Grand Forks Central High School); Division II Lincoln-Douglas Debate quarterfinalist (Michal Kolb, Grand Forks Central High School); Division III Lincoln-Douglas Debate semi-finalist (Adam Swartz, Grand Forks Central High School); Division I Public Forum Debate quarterfinalists (Collin Polasky and Ryan Prusak, Red River High School).
      • 2018 Girls’ Swimming and Diving 200-Yard Freestyle Champion (Elsa Musselman, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Girls’ Swimming and Diving 500-Yard Freestyle Champion (Jordyn Danielson, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Boys’ Cross Country All-State Team (Jake Arason, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Girls’ Cross Country All-State Team (Mikayla Weiss, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Girls’ Cross Country State Runner-Up (Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Boys’ Tennis Team Champions (Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Boys' Tennis All-State Team (Kaden Johnson, Red River High School; Jack Lindgren, Red River High School; Braden Panzer, Grand Forks Central High School; Logan Sandberg, Grand Forks Central High School; Cole Spicer, Grand Forks Central High School; Gary Wu, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Girls' Golf All-State Team (Lily Bredemeier, Red River High School; Lexi Laframboise, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Girls’ Golf All-Tournament Team (Lily Bredemeier, Red River High School)
    • North Dakota High School Coaches Association
      • 2019 Class A Boys’ Golf Coach of the Year (Josh Cichy, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Class A Boys’ Golf All-State Team (Cole Hanson, Grand Forks Central High School, Jack Lindgren, Red River High School; Brandon McGarry, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Class A Girls’ Tennis All-State Team (Shaelyn Johnson, Red River High School; Gabby Spicer, Grand Forks Central High School; Katie Stauss, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Class A Baseball Player of the Year (Parker Stroh, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Class A Baseball All-State Team (Zach Carolin, Red River High School; Joey Grabanski, Grand Forks Central High School; Parker Stroh, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Class A Girls’ Outdoor Track and Field Coach of the Year (Tracey Heisler, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Class A Girls’ Outdoor Track and Field Senior Athlete of the Year (Mackenzie Severson, Red River High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Hockey Senior of the Year (Cole Hanson, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Boys’ Hockey Coach of the Year (Grant Paranica, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2019 Gymnastics Coach of the Year (Courtney Engel, Grand Forks KnightRiders)
      • 2018 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team (Dawson Brandvold, Red River High School; Nathan Schumacher, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Boys' Tennis Coach of the Year (Max Weisser, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Boys’ Soccer Class A All-State Team First Team (Sylver Osodo, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Boys’ Soccer Class A All-State Team Second Team (Mason Thingvold, Red River High School)
      • 2018 Boys' Soccer All-Tournament Team (William Lawson-Body, Grand Forks Central High School; Sylver Osodo, Grand Forks Central High School)
      • 2018 Boys' Soccer Coach of the Year (George DuBois, Grand Forks Central High School)
    • North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference
      • 1st place, Technical Drafting (Rachel Craig, Grand Forks Central)
      • 1st place, Computer Programming (Dennis Du, Grand Forks Central)
      • 1st place, Information Technology Services (Zach Jenkins, Grand Forks Central)
    • North Dakota State Science and Engineering Fair
      • Ashtyn Auch, Elroy Schroeder Middle School, NDSSEF Association award; UND Department of Biomedical Sciences award; North Dakota Society for Clinical Laboratory award; North Dakota Pharmacists Association award
      • Preston Diederich, Elroy Schroeder Middle School, 2nd place, Junior Division Northeast Region; UND Department of Physics and Astrophysics award; United States Metric Association award
      • Sophus Hammond, Valley Middle School, 2nd place Junior Division Sweepstakes Runner-Up; UND Department of Chemical Engineering award; UND Department of Biomedical Sciences award
      • Shri Patel, Red River High School, 2nd place Senior Division Sweepstakes Runner-Up; UND Department of Biomedical Sciences award
      • Katie Swartz, Elroy Schroeder Middle School, 3rd place Junior Division Northeast Region
      • Taylor Wilson, Elroy Schroeder Middle School, 4th place Junior Division Northeast Region
    • NYO2
      • 2019 Program Participant (Aiden Krogh, Red River High School)
    • Project Lead the Way Gateway Program
      • 2018-2019 Distinguished Schools (Elroy Schroeder Middle SchoolNathan Twining Elementary and Middle SchoolSouth Middle School, and Valley Middle School)
    • Prudential Spirit of Community Awards Program
      • President’s Volunteer Service Award recipient (Kaylee Kirkeby, Valley Middle School)
    • Robotics Education and Competition Foundation
      • 2018 Grant Recipients (Discovery Elementary School and ENCORE)
    • Samsung Solve for Tomorrow Contest
      • State Finalist (Red River High School)
    • Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community
      • 2018 Grant Recipient (Grand Forks Public Schools)
    • Society for Science and the Public
      • 2018 STEM Research Grant Recipient (Jonathan Sailer, Elroy Schroeder Middle School)
    • Space Camp
      • 2019 Attendees (Jordan Peters, South Middle School (student); Andrea Guthridge, South Middle School (teacher)
    • Taube Museum of Art
      • 2018-2019 winners of the North Dakota Juried Student Art Show
        • Governor’s Award Recipient (Grant Hoffarth, South Middle School)
        • Congressional Art Award Recipient (Samantha Martens, Red River High School)
        • State of the Arts Award Recipient (Erika Tinjum, Grand Forks Central High School
        • Taube Museum of Art Award Recipient (Mekenna Erickson, Grand Forks Central High School)
        • People’s Choice Award Recipients (Lukas Heydt, Elroy Schroeder Middle School; Braden Huseby, South Middle School; Taylor Schuman, Grand Forks Central High School, Avery Whiteside, Elroy Schroeder Middle School)
      • Traveling Award Recipients, Grades 9-12 (Hala Aboufakher, Red River High School; Camlyn Bakke, Grand Forks Central High School; Keely Davidson, Grand Forks Central High School; Yassmine El-Rewini, Red River High School; Mekenna Erickson, Grand Forks Central High School; Amelia Foltz, Grand Forks Central High School; Jessica Francois, Grand Forks Central High School; Morgan Haga, Red River High School; Alex Hrabchak, Red River High School; Zoie Krump, Red River High School; Lowell Miller, Grand Forks Central High School; Kendra Nordick, Grand Forks Central High School; Victoria Scheierl, Red River High School)
      • Traveling Award Recipients, Grades 7-8 (Marie Derenne, Valley Middle School; Allie Foltz, Valley Middle School; Quinn Olson, Valley Middle School; Mackenzie Spoor, Valley Middle School; Natalia Tchomakhidze, South Middle School)
        • Traveling Award Recipient, Grades K-6 (Bryn Larson, Elroy Schroeder Middle School)

    To report a correction or omission, please contact Tracy Jentz at tjentz240@mygfschools.org

    Last updated: 6/7/2019