Return to Headlines

North Dakota Juried Student Art Show Awards Announced

News Release                                                  

For Immediate Release                                                                

May 8, 2020

North Dakota Juried Student Art Show Awards Announced

GRAND FORKS, N.D. – The Taube Museum of Art has announced the 2019-2020  winners of the North Dakota Juried Student Art Show.

Each spring, students across North Dakota submit art pieces to be juried at the museum. This year, 408 entries were submitted.

Jurors selected three pieces for the Governor’s Award, four for the State of the Arts Award, sponsored by Senator Kevin Cramer, four for the Northern Visions Award, sponsored by Senator John Hoeven, and five for the Congressional Art Award, sponsored by Representative Kelly Armstrong.

Prairie Prevalence by Shaelyn Johnson (Red River High School) was selected for a Congressional Art Award, while O’Really’s by Irene Zeng (Grand Forks Central High School) and Sunset by Katie Evans (South Middle School) were selected for Northern Visions awards.

Good Boring Days by Olivia Dorsher (Grand Forks Central High School) and Eagle by Matthew Upton (South Middle School) received State of the Arts awards.

An additional 100 selections were selected as award winners in a variety of categories and will become a traveling exhibit for the following year.

Bubbly by Johnson and Fox by Ella McMullin (South Middle School) were selected as Taube Museum of Art award winners. Jessica Gilbertson’s (Grand Forks Central High School) piece Doctor Not In received a Spotlight Award.

Camlyn Bakke (Grand Forks Central High School) received a People’s Choice Award for Scandalous Confidence, while Emma Nash (Valley Middle School) received the award for Hello.

The following students were named Traveling Award winners in grades 9-12:

  • Colin Borgen, Grand Forks Central High School, Hope
  • Danielle Boushee, Grand Forks Central High School, Vintage Cruizin
  • Mckenzie Carriere, Grand Forks Central High School, Pink Outside the Box
  • Keely Davidson, Grand Forks Central High School, Itsy Bitsy Lake Memory
  • Renee’ Hubbs, Grand Forks Central High School, Caged
  • Katie Hysjulien, Grand Forks Central High School, Dad’s Old Truck
  • Zoelle Kempenich, Red River High School, Childish Dreaming
  • Hannah Kinneberg, Red River High School, Sunday Morning
  • Maddy Ly, Red River High School, Avaricious
  • Samantha Martens, Red River High School, Nola’s Nifties and Piece by Piece
  • Lowell Miller, Grand Forks Central High School, Garden Trophies and Touched
  • Marriannah Perez, Grand Forks Central High School, Seating Reality
  • Erika Tinjum, Grand Forks Central High School, Fond Memory

The following students were named Traveling Award winners in grades 7-8:

  • Cheryl Brown, Valley Middle School, In the Grass
  • Erin Brown, Valley Middle School, Shy Girl
  • Shylah Fettig, Valley Middle School, Error: File “Masquerade Ball” Incomplete
  • Lauryn Mason, South Middle School, Robert the Rabbit and Self Portrait
  • Dylan Muder, Valley Middle School, Citrus
  • Gavin Voth, South Middle School, Great Dane

Elizabeth Bartholomew (South Middle School) was named a Traveling Award winner in grades K-6 for her piece Dragon Eye.

Instructors are Nicole Arnold (Red River High School), Angela Byzewski (South Middle School), Nancy Greenwood (Grand Forks Central High School), Kati Larson (Grand Forks Central High School), Dr. Betsy Thaden (Red River High School), Cassandra Thomte (South Middle School), and Jillian Westrum (Valley Middle School).

The competition is sponsored by the Lillian and Coleman Taube Museum of Art in Minot.

###