Return to Headlines

Grand Forks FBLA Teams Excel at State Conference

News Release                                                     

For Immediate Release

April 16, 2021

Grand Forks FBLA Teams Excel at State Conference

GRAND FORKS, N.D. – Grand Forks Central and Red River high schools claimed several awards at the 54th annual North Dakota Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) State Leadership Conference, which was held online March 29-April 1.

Using online resources, students showcased their business skills in a variety of individual, team, and chapter events. The culmination of the competitive events program was the awards ceremony.

Over 60 FBLA chapters from across the state participated in the conference, connecting nearly 750 middle and high school students to test business skills against their peers from around the state.

Those placing in the state conference include:

  • Baylor Anttila, Grand Forks Central, 1st place in virtual business finance challenge (2nd challenge)*, 3rd place in securities and investments*, 2nd place in virtual business finance challenge (1st challenge)
  • Adrianna Conway, Faith Hoverson, and Sydney Kouba, Grand Forks Central, 1st place in public service announcement*
  • Kaili Courtney, Taylor Hartze, and Georgia Sayles, Red River, 2nd place in public service announcement*
  • Greta Dietzler, Grand Forks Central, 3rd place in introduction to parliamentary procedure*
  • Dennis Du, Grand Forks Central, 1st place in business ethics*, 1st place in political science*
  • Hanson Du, Grand Forks Central, 1st place in introduction to financial math*, 2nd place in introduction to public speaking*
  • Jessica Gilbertson, Grand Forks Central, 5th place in publication design
  • Mason Gravseth and Nicholas Veres, Grand Forks Central, 5th place in sports and entertainment management
  • Clara Hanson, Grand Forks Central, 3rd place in local chapter annual business report*, 5th place in marketing
  • Taylor Hartze, Red River, 7th place in accounting I
  • Faith Hoverson, Grand Forks Central, 1st place in word processing*
  • Angelica Knudsen, Red River, 1st place in cyber security*, 5th place in computer problem solving
  • Angelica Knudsen and Selena Wu, Red River, 3rd place in the virtual business challenge, spring round
  • Dylan Kiley, Grand Forks Central, 1st place in business calculations*, 3rd place in computer problem solving*
  • Sydney Kouba, Grand Forks Central, 4th place in economics*
  • Andres Moreno, Grand Forks Central, 7th place in word processing
  • Tatum Mosley, Red River, 8th place in business calculations
  • Tatum Mosley and Georgia Sayles, 9th place in virtual business challenge, spring round
  • Tanner Piepkorn, Grand Forks Central, 9th place in spreadsheet applications
  • Max Reichert and Jacob Hanson, Grand Forks Central, 1st place in marketing*
  • Reagan Salgado, Red River, 1st place in introduction to business communications*, 8th place in introduction to financial math
  • Georgia Sayles, Red River, 10th place in political science
  • Madeline Stangl, Grand Forks Central, 1st place in electronic career portfolio*, 10th place in spreadsheet applications
  • Carter Swanson and Evan Wocken, Grand Forks Central, 1st place in American enterprise project*
  • Carter Swanson, Baylor Anttila, Jacob Hanson, and Evan Wocken, Grand Forks Central, 1st place in stock market game*
  • Adam Swartz, Grand Forks Central, 2nd place in computer problem solving*, 2nd place in economics*
  • Joel Tande, Jak Urlacher, and Boyuan Zhang, Grand Forks Central, 2nd place in computer game and simulation programming*
  • Evan Whalen, Tyler Whalen, and Quinton Hodny, 5th place in digital video production
  • Selena Wu, Red River, 2nd place in health care communication*, 4th place in personal finance*
  • Boyuan Zhang, 1st place in journalism*

 * denotes national qualifier

Who’s Who recipients included Grand Forks Central’s Anttila, Dennis Du, Carter Hanson, Swanson, and Stangl.

Stangl was recognized for her role as a state officer, serving as the Region 1 Vice President.

Receiving future level Business Achievement Awards (BAA) from Red River were Hartze, Knudsen, Mosley, Salgado, Sayles, and Wu. Grand Forks Central students receiving a BAA included Anttila, Conway, Dennis Du, Gilbertson, Clara Hanson, Jacob Hanson, Gravseth, Hoverson, Kiley, Kouba, Piepkorn, Dylan Raaum, Stangl, Swanson, Swartz, Urlacher, Wocken, and Zhang.

Grand Forks Central received a Dorothy L. Travis Award, which is given to the top three chapters in the state, Go for North Dakota Gold Award, given to seven chapters in the state, a March of Dimes Fundraising award, and an American Heart Association fundraising award.

The national FBLA-PBL conference will take place via an online event.

Advisors are Megan Sullivan (Grand Forks Central), Trevor Lennon (Grand Forks Central), and Theresa Ostgarden (Red River).

FBLA is a professional organization for students interested in pursuing business careers. The mission of FBLA-PBL is to inspire and prepare students to become community-minded business leaders in a global society through relevant career preparation and leadership experience. To learn more, visit North Dakota’s FBLA website at www.nd-fbla.org, or FBLA’s website at www.gbla.pbl.org.

###