Return to Headlines

North Dakota Juried Student Art Show Awards Announced

News Release                                                                 

For Immediate Release

April 29, 2022

North Dakota Juried Student Art Show Awards Announced

GRAND FORKS, N.D. – The Taube Museum of Art has announced the 2022-2023 winners of the North Dakota Juried Student Art Show.

Each spring, students across North Dakota submit art pieces to be juried at the museum. This year, 610 entries were submitted.

Jurors selected three pieces for the Governor’s Award, four for the State of the Arts Award, sponsored by Senator Kevin Cramer, four for the Northern Visions Award, sponsored by Senator John Hoeven, and five for the Congressional Art Award, sponsored by Representative Kelly Armstrong.

Grand Forks Public Schools was the only district this year to have entries awarded in each of the above categories.

Governor’s Awards

  • Rayne Kotowicz, Valley Middle School, Snowball
  • Amariana Weigel, Grand Forks Central High School, Oh How the Tables Have Turned

Congressional Art Awards

  • Ezra David-Schill, Grand Forks Central High School, These Days, to be hung in the North Dakota office
  • Jocelyn Sayre, Red River High School, Land of Rising Sun, to be hung in the North Dakota office
  • Rafael Stan, Grand Forks Central High School, Aerique, to be hung in Washington, D.C. Corridor

Northern Visions Award

  • Sayre, Yeehaw!, to be hung in the North Dakota office

State of the Arts Awards

  • Sydney Altepeter, Red River High School, K Secret Hero, to be hung in the North Dakota office
  • Isabella Flores, Grand Forks Central High School, Tragic Beauty, to be hung in the North Dakota office

Taube Museum of Art Awards:

  • Breann Griffore, Valley Middle School, Red
  • Andrea Mosley, Community High School, Ego

People’s Choice Award

  • Sudiksha Singhal, Red River High School, It’s OK Not To Be OK

Traveling Awards in grades 9-12:

  • Emma Dillon, Grand Forks Central High School, Elipsism
  • Kayleah Fleury, Red River High School, Plentiful Harvest
  • Noah Morrissey, Grand Forks Central High School, Boys of Summer
  • Albert Patterson, Grand Forks Central High School, Me, But Uglier
  • Cruz Perales, Grand Forks Central High School, Shiny Rose
  • Rebecca Sather, Red River High School, Competitive Anxiety
  • Singhal, Cause and Consequence
  • Natalia Tchomakhidze, Red River High School, Sunset Buffalo
  • Faith Tuinder, Grand Forks Central High School, Steam Punk

Traveling Awards in grades 7-8:

  • Ada Dachtler, Valley Middle School, Girl with Mask
  • Kathryn Hoard, Valley Middle School, A Flower for You

Traveling Awards in grades K-6:

  • Kamdon Henry, Valley Middle School, Polka Dots
  • Taylor McGauvran, Valley Middle School, A Flower in the Mountains
  • Addison Smestad, Valley Middle School, In the Bamboo

Instructors are Karena Bergin (Community High School), Nancy Greenwood (Grand Forks Central High School), Nicole Kopff (Red River High School), Kati Larson (Grand Forks Central High School), Dr. Betsy Thaden (Red River High School), and Jillian Westrum (Valley Middle School).

The competition is sponsored by the Lillian and Coleman Taube Museum of Art in Minot.

###